Copybot Catwa Head

Thread Started By fantasy

6423
64
  • 9 Vote(s) - 2.22 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Rate Thread
#1
Maybe it is a stupid question. Someone can help me to copybot catwa head?  I know can export in DAE or XML or use MeshesSL. Personaly i prefer rig manual with blender and Avastar.  My problem it is static mesh head it is scale rotate or something alse difficult to rebuild.  There is samething i don't know?
Reply


Page 3 (The above is first post of this thread)
#21
Tried with the lelutka demo head just now, after deleting the Le logo from Prim 4, Ctrl + A to apply all transformation, I can include texture, but unable to check the "Include skin weight".  It has always been a mystery to me
Reply


#22
@Choco You can't include textures with rigged DAE files on static meshes. But Im not sure what you mean by you cant include the skin weights. Is this when you are exporting using Avastar. If yes, I would simply choose the other export DAE option not with Avastar and choose the rigged SL preset and export as is.
(The Armature will confuse Avastar as its not an Avastar Armature)... if that makes sense
Reply


#23
[quote="D0gstar" pid='80751' dateline='1598264138']
I just bought the catya Head demo and wore the head. (there was no mesh head included in you rar file Fantasy)
Copied an XML in Hydrastorm. and logged out
Opened MeshesSL and created a DAE.
Imported into blender and deleted the demo sign and hit cntrl A (with only mesh selected) and applied all
Opened Singularity and imported into SL cost 27L

here is the link to the head:
   
My DAE:

[To see links please register here]


Import Image:

[To see links please register here]







Why you don't understand me?
  • In Zip file there is two example not work as you explane 
    • Body SLINK (XML + DAE)
    • Catwa Head (Just XML)
I see your DAE there is only one skeleton and can import with weight.  But when generate my DAE i don't have one skeleton but more than one 

[Image: e9d9a6d2b6412c5c]


[To see links please register here]


So you do something alse the MeshesSL it is what post in your sign so latest version.
Reply


#24
What version of MeshesSL are you using? The one from my sig? Yes.
What version of Hydrastorm?
and Blender?

You dae is messed up O.O
Reply


#25
(08-24-2020, 07:53 AM)D0gstar Wrote:

[To see links please register here]

What version of MeshesSL are you using? The one from my sig? Yes.
What version of Hydrastorm?
and Blender?

You dae is messed up O.O

The form mix all ok :

MeshesSL 1.6.0.42
Hydrastorm version Phoenix-FirestormOS-HYDRASTORM-6-3-8-58105_Setup

This is problem i don't use MeshesSL generate a lot of Skeleton
Reply


#26
Blender version blender-2.83.5-windows64
Reply


#27
ooohh why dont you use meshes to generatle skeleton ?
Reply


#28
(08-24-2020, 08:19 AM)D0gstar Wrote:

[To see links please register here]

ooohh why dont you use meshes to generatle skeleton ?

Now i use MeshesSL. I mean in general not use this because i see generate messed up DAE
Reply


#29
That is right, we can't seem to generate the skeleton.  I'm using all the correct versions of software.  How do you use meshesSL to generate the skeleton?  It works for some older meshes, but for the newer ones it doesn't generate.  I can only generate a skeleton for catya 3.2, but I can't generate a skeleton for catya 4.5
Reply


#30
Im not really sure Choco. The last catya head I just uploaded was the new version and I havent done anything specialother than hit "generate DAE", I haven found anything I cant rip
can you send me a MP link to something that doesnt work
Reply




Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  New to copybot, need help to export bento mesh heads choo 3 587 01-12-2022, 01:25 PM
Last Post: Lagertha
  Copybot Viewer djknice2021 2 513 11-06-2021, 02:19 PM
Last Post: Lagertha
  [split] How to copybot kittycatcrash 2 1,151 08-03-2021, 03:23 AM
Last Post: Nooka
  Copybot Viewer djknice2021 0 271 03-11-2021, 01:59 AM
Last Post: djknice2021
  catya catwa head size problem ptitcorne 0 342 09-02-2020, 04:26 AM
Last Post: ptitcorne
  New to copybot, need help to export outfits Emma3291 3 632 08-28-2020, 04:27 PM
Last Post: ZeroThe10th
  Relavent copybot view for bento RDBlack 1 493 08-10-2020, 04:23 AM
Last Post: marysmith
Exclamation ------->HELP! How do I copybot a texture from an object? WrongDoji 1 816 04-16-2020, 06:25 PM
Last Post: D0gstar
  all copybot viewer dead? gibran 0 891 09-01-2019, 05:10 AM
Last Post: gibran
  Safe to use a copybot viewer on a mainland sim? Condoms 4 5,594 06-25-2016, 05:03 PM
Last Post: VaNiTy

Forum Jump:

1 Guest(s)
Share this:

About Second Life Copybot

Second Life CopyBot Forum is a place where you can get items for Second Life and other vitual worlds for free. With our CopyBot viewers you can export and import any content from these virtual worlds and modify them in 3D software such as Blender, 3D studio Macx etc...